TRANSUNION INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, INC. CFPB Complaints
[…] I have no knowledge of these accounts, so therefore its in nature. Under the FCRA, unverified accounts must be removed and if you are unable to provide me a copy of verifiable proof of original contract, you must remove the accounts listed below. If you are unable to provide me with a copy of the verifiable proof that you have on file within 10 days for each of the accounts listed below then you must remove these accounts from my credit report. Please provide me with a copy of an updated and corrected credit report showing these items removed. This is a blatant violation of FCRA 605B ( 15 U.S.C. 1681c-2 ) Subsection ( a ) reads as follows : ( a ) Block. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of ( 1 ) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer ; ( 2 ) a copy of an identity theft report ; ( 3 ) the identification of such information by the consumer ; and ( 4 ) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer. Once those documents were in your possession, Subsection ( b ) of FCRA 605B ( 15 U.S.C. 1681c-2 ) would apply. Section ( b ) reads as follows : Notification. A consumer reporting agency shall promptly notify the furnisher of information identified by the consumer under subsection ( a ) of this section ( 1 ) that the information may be a result of identity theft ; ( 2 ) that an identity theft report has been filed ; ( 3 ) that a block has been requested under this section ; and ( 4 ) of the effective dates of the block. In the event that your company decided not to block the trade lines identified as identity theft, Section ( c ) of FCRA 605B ( 15 U.S.C. 1681c-2 ) would apply. Subsection ( c ) reads as follows : In general. A consumer reporting agency may decline to block, or may rescind any block, of information relating to a consumer under this section, if the consumer reporting agency reasonably determines that ( A ) the information was blocked in error or a block was requested by the consumer in error ; ( B ) the information was blocked, or a block was requested by the consumer, on the basis of a material misrepresentation of fact by the consumer relevant to the request to block ; or ( C ) the consumer obtained possession of goods, services, or money as a result of the blocked transaction or transactions. ( 2 ) Notification to consumer. If a block of information is declined or rescinded under this subsection, the affected consumer shall be notified promptly, in the same manner as consumers are notified of the reinsertion of information under section 1681i ( a ) ( 5 ) ( B ) of this title. The time frame for a consumer to be notified is within 5 business days after the reinsertion. I demand to see Verifiable Proof ( an original Consumer Contract with my Signature on it ) you have on file of the accounts listed below.