Rausch Sturm LLP CFPB Complaints
[…] ( b ) CIVIL LIABILITY FOR KNOWING NONCOMPLIANCE Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or {$1000.00} whichever is greater. XXXX has liability to XXXX under 15 U.S.C. 1681q which states : Obtaining information under false pretenses Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under title18, imprisoned for not more than XXXX years, or both.