Rausch Sturm LLP CFPB Complaints
[…] Further detailed explanation of the dispute with XXXX Claims including Statement of the Facts and Case with incorported Memorandum of Law : XXXX has liability to XXXX under 15 U.S.C. 1681o which states : Civil liability for negligent noncompliance ( a ) In general Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subsection with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of -- ( 1 ) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and ( 2 ) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys fees as determined by the court XXXX has liability to XXXX under 15 U.S.C. 1681n which states : Civil liability for willful noncompliance ( a ) In General Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subsection with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of -- ( 1 ) ( A ) any actual damage sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than {$100.00} and not more than {$1000.00} ; or ( B ) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or {$1000.00} which ever is greater ; ( 2 ) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow ; and ( 3 ) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys fees as determined by the court. ( b ) CIVIL LIABILITY FOR KNOWING NONCOMPLIANCE Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or {$1000.00} whichever is greater.