PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES INC CFPB Complaints
[…] I want no further contact by the business and that they destroy any reference to persons they associate with my number. And if they have a debt, it 's not mine as my stellar credit will attest to. They must destroy and never sell my information, address, telephone or any names they have associated with it to their subsidiaries, or sell off to.
12/05/2023 Yes
  • Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports
  • Credit reporting
  • Improper use of your report
  • Reporting company used your report improperly
  • FL
  • 33127
Web
According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 a states " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumers right to privacy. '' XXXX and XXXX are consumer reporting agencies and I am the Consumer.