PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES INC CFPB Complaints
[…] I do not believe they have a legal right to collect this debt. There are XXXX other accounts PRA is trying to collect from me with the same circumstances. I will file separate complaints for them.
06/04/2023 Yes
  • Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports
  • Credit reporting
  • Improper use of your report
  • Reporting company used your report improperly
  • TX
  • 78132
Web
According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 a states " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumers right to privacy. '' XXXX and XXXX and XXXX are consumer reporting agencies and I am the Consumer.