PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES INC CFPB Complaints
[…] I am posting this dispute through the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the governing body of the Fair Credit Reporting Act and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Please respond to this dispute within 30-days as mandated within federal guidelines. Sincerely, XXXX XXXX
08/22/2023 Yes
  • Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports
  • Credit reporting
  • Improper use of your report
  • Reporting company used your report improperly
  • MI
  • 48186
Web
According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 states " There is a need to ensure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer 's right to privacy. ' With that being said, I am the Consumer and XXXX, XXXX and XXXX are the consumer reporting agencies.