PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES INC CFPB Complaints
[…] It isn't. I looked for it in XXXX I also got from Portfolio Recovery Associates a form for filing a dispute related to identity theft/fraud in which I am to include my social security and driver 's license numbers. I just called my lawyer 's office.
06/03/2023 Yes
  • Credit reporting, credit repair services, or other personal consumer reports
  • Credit reporting
  • Improper use of your report
  • Reporting company used your report improperly
  • TX
  • 78132
Web
According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 a states " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumers right to privacy. '' XXXX and XXXX and XXXX are consumer reporting agencies and I am the Consumer.