PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES INC CFPB Complaints
[…] False statements or representation : Attempted to collect wrong amount DESIRED RESOLUTION What do you think would be a fair resolution to your issue? Remove the debt from XXXX credit reports, show as paid. Delete Charge Off Status.
10/16/2023 Yes
  • Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports
  • Credit reporting
  • Improper use of your report
  • Reporting company used your report improperly
  • FL
  • 33705
Web
According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 a states : " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer 's right to privacy. '' XXXX and XXXX are consumer reporting agencies and I am the Consumer.