NAVY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION CFPB Complaints
[…] These activities cover services offered by credit counselors, financial planners, tax preparers, accountants, and investment advisors. brokering loans. servicing loans. debt collecting. providing real estate settlement services. career counseling ( of individuals seeking employment in the financial services industry ). The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Acts notice and opt out provisions are in addition to the obligations imposed by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ( FCRA ). According to the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681 section 602 a states " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumers right to privacy. '' XXXX, XXXX and XXXX are consumer reporting agencies and I am the Consumer.