09/23/2019 |
[…] XXXX XXXX who was my Dedicated Loan Specialist 6-to-8 months ago. Then I was assigned to XXXX XXXX as my DLS. Now XXXX XXXX is the DLS again. This is dejavu all over again, where Mr. Cooper keeps changing DLS specialists and asking ad nauseam for documents after documents, even though I have already uploaded the documents to their website.
|
01/31/2023 |
Yes |
- Debt collection
- Mortgage debt
|
- False statements or representation
- Attempted to collect wrong amount
|
|
Web |
|
RESPONDENTS FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH 12 C.F.R. 1006.18 ( b ) ( 2 ) 12 C.F.R. 1006.18 ( b ) ( 2 ) False, Deceptive, or Misleading Representations provides that : * ( b ) ( 2 ) A debt collector must not falsely represent : ( i ) The character, amount, or legal status of any debt; and ( ii ) Any services rendered, or compensation that may be lawfully received, by any debt collector for the collection of a debt.
On XX/XX/XXXX, a final judgment of foreclosure was entered in favor of XXXX, Mr. Cooper ( XXXX or MR. COOPER ) in the total amount of {$590000.00}. Paragraph five ( 5 ) of the XX/XX/XXXX final judgment provides in relevant part as follows : 5. Cost.