09/23/2019 |
[…] In other words, California law assumes that the US Postal Service will deliver items in the normal course of its operations, provided that the address indicated and postage used are correct.
The legal authority for this is Section 641 of the California Evidence Code, which states : A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.
Please update my credit file forthwith or we will begin additional legal remedial action in order to correct the error currently being reported.
Best Regards, __________________________ XXXX XXXX XXXX
|
07/16/2021 |
Yes |
- Mortgage
- Conventional home mortgage
|
- Trouble during payment process