09/23/2019 |
[…] It was recognized that 12 U.S.C. 1715z-20 ( i ) provides additional relief this statue is aptly titled PROTECTION OF HOMEOWNER AND LENDER and states in relevant part : ( 1 ) In order to further the purposes of the program authorized in this section, the sectary shall take any action necessary ( A ) to provide any mortgagor under this section with funds to which the mortgagor is entitled under the insured mortgage or ancillary contracts but that the mortgagor has not received because of the default of the party responsible for payment.
It has now been over 2 years and the Defendant the responsible party to make payments to Plaintiff on the hurricane re-imbursement proceeds is and has been and continues to be in default.