ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. CFPB Complaints
[…] ( 5 ) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or similar error of an accounting nature that is made by thecreditor. Please take further notice that pursuant to the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. 1692 ( a ) ( 6 ) The term " debt collector '' means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which isthe collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another. 15 U.S.C 1692j states : ( a ) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in aconsumerthat a person other than thecreditorof suchconsumeris participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect adebtsuchconsumerallegedly owes suchcreditor, when in fact such person is not so participating. ( b ) Any person who violates this section shall be liable to the same extent and in the same manner as adebtcollector is liable undersection 1692k of this titlefor failure to comply with a provision of this subchapter. 15 USC 1666d ( 1 ) .. anything over {$1.00} that you pay into a POSITIVE BALANCE IS TO BE CREDITED BACK TO YOUR ACCOUNT! ( TREATMENT OF CREDIT BALANCES=RESOLUTION ) Please credit the account and offer payment for any overpayments into the account from the credit balance or send the requested