DISCOVER BANK CFPB Complaints
[…] • Credit reporting
  • Improper use of your report
  • Reporting company used your report improperly
  • CA
  • 92129
Web
The Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 U.S.C. 1681 Section 802 states " There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer 's right to privacy ''. With that said- XXXX and XXXX are Consumer Reporting Agencies and I am the Consumer. I as the consumer have the right to make sure my privacy information isn't shared which is back by 15 U.S.C. 6801 that states " It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those consumers ' nonpublic personal information ''. Discover Financial Services is a financial institution by definition under that specific title.