03/06/2021 |
[…] For a charge to be valid, therefore, it must be legal. That is not the case here. A renter is not responsible for an invalid charge. For example, if D.C. had issued a proper {$100.00} ticket and mistakenly charged {$1000.00} and XXXX paid it, the renter could not be charged {$1000.00} for the error on the part of D.C. and XXXX . Likewise, here, both D.C. and XXXX are in error, and therefore the charge is not legal.
As stated above, no ticket was provided to me in person or placed on the vehicle. The Code of the District of Columbia Section 50-2303.03 ( c ) states : Except as provided in subsection ( c-1 ) of this section [ which is inapplicable here ], a notice of infraction shall be served personally upon the operator of the vehicle who is present at the time of service or by affixing the notice to the vehicle in a conspicuous place.
Section 50-2303.03 ( c ) provides the legal method of service. A ticket is invalid if not legally served. Legal service of process was never accomplished here, rendering the ticket invalid.