All Data CFPB Complaints
[…] ( c ) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprises affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt. ( d ) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection ( a ), ( b ), or ( c ) of this section. Title 18 USC 3057 Bankruptcy investigations provides that : ( a ) Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so. ( b ) The United States attorney thereupon shall inquire into the facts and report thereon to the judge, and if it appears probable that any such offense has been committed, shall without delay, present the matter to the grand jury, unless upon inquiry and examination he decides that the ends of public justice do not require investigation or prosecution, in which case he shall report the facts to the Attorney General for his direction. Title 28 USC 524 Judiciary and Judicial Procedure provides that : ( a ) Appropriations for the Department of Justice are available to the Attorney General for payment of -- ( 1 ) notarial fees, including such additional stenographic services as are required in connection therewith in the taking